SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd is the largest importer of petrol and diesel in Georgia. It imports up to 35,000 tons of oil products from Azerbaijan each month. The company is expanding rapidly by increasing its network of petrol stations around the country. SGP's strategic development plan includes construction of petroleum storage depots using modern technologies and develop its network of petrol stations up to 120.                                read more
13.12.10 SOCAR continues to carry out work within the framework of building the oil terminal in United Arab Emirates
During a year and a half SOCAR is planning to commission the oil terminal in the port of Fujeirah in United Arab Emirates. Works within the framework of constructing the terminal have already started and are in progress. At present SOCAR Trading holds 50 percent of shares in the terminal together with the trading house Aurora Progress.
13.12.10 SOCAR is entering the retail market of oil products of one of the EU countries
SOCAR is getting ready to implement a pilot project of distributing oil products at the internal market of Romania. This project is offering re-branding of 16 petrol stations. To be more specific, within the project framework there is a possibility to involve certain regions of Romania, including, central and north-eastern.
04.12.10 Opening of the hospital in Sadakhlo
Opening of the hospital, which has been functioning in village Sadakhlo, Marneuli region since 1926, but could not provide high quality services for patients, took place. Representation of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic in Georgia took the responsibility and during a very short period of time repaired the building to meet international standards.
30.11.10 SOCAR is interested in privatizing the Georgian section of the gas pipeline Russia-Armenia
SOCAR (the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic) is discussing the possibility to use the existing main gas pipelines on the territory of Georgia, including, the Georgian section of the gas pipeline which is used to export gas from Russia to Armenia and transit gas, stated the president of SOCAR, Mr.Rovnag Abdullayev at negotiations conducted with the Minister of Energy of Georgia Mr.Alexander Khetaguri and head of the Oil and Gas Corporation Mr.Zurab Janjgava.
29.11.10 SOCARí s 56-th petrol station in Georgia
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd opened three more petrol stations in Georgia. The petrol stations are located in Kareli region-village Kvenatkotsa, in Ozurgeti-Takaishvili street and in Batumi-Khakhuli street.
27.11.10 The third playoff of SOCAR Georgia Petroleum,Ltd
On November, 27th the third drawing has been spent at SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd Service Centre, in which were participated as corporate so individual clients of the company.
26.11.10 SOCAR sponsored the concert of Placido Domingo in Batumi
SOCAR had the honor to sponsor the concert of the greatest tenor of the world Placido Domingo in Batumi which was held within the framework of opening the Piacca square.
12.11.10 SOCAR Georgia Gas, Ltd opened the office in Kvareli
SOCAR Georgia Gas Ltd has been functioning at the market of natural gas of Georgia. Its main activities are import of natural gas into the country and its sale to social and commercial consumers. Within the framework of the agreement concluded between the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia and SOCAR Georgia Gas, Ltd the company developed a three-year investment program in accordance with which it has been implementing construction of new gas pipelines and rehabilitates the existing ones in populated areas of various regions of Georgia.
30.10.10 Presentation of constructing gas pipelines in Akhmeta region
The company SOCAR Georgia Gas, Ltd has been operating at the natural gas market of Georgia and ts main activities are to import natural gas to the country and sell it to social and commercial consumers.
30.10.10 SOCAR has already met the plan by 88 % for opening the petrol station of its own brand in Georgia
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) continues to develop the global network of petrol stations under its own brand SOCAR in Georgia. SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd opened 3 petrol stations at the same time, namely, in Kutaisi, Kakheti and Telavi. Overall, the number of petrol stations in the network in Georgia grew up to 53. It should be further expanded up to 60 stations until the end of the year.