SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd is the largest importer of petrol and diesel in Georgia. It imports up to 35,000 tons of oil products from Azerbaijan each month. The company is expanding rapidly by increasing its network of petrol stations around the country. SGP's strategic development plan includes construction of petroleum storage depots using modern technologies and develop its network of petrol stations up to 120.                                read more
20.11.08 21 petrol stations have been opened since company's foundation
"SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD was founded in 2006 and 19 petrol stations have been opened since company's foundation. The first petrol station with SOCAR brand name was opened on April 25, 2008. The petrol station network covers all the territory of Georgia. On November 20, 2008 one more SOCAR petrol station was opened in the territory adjacent to Vakhushti Bridge, Tbilisi.
21.08.08 Joint charity of Gori City Hall and SOCAR
On August 21, 2008 the families living in villages Levitan, Kvelantubani, Tusrevi, Kvemo Boshuri, Zemo Boshuri and Bisi were provided with 11.000 GEL worth food and drugs. The action was managed by the Head of Gori City Hall, Mr. Kakha Doliashvili and the Head of Marketing and Foreign Affairs Department of "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD, Mr. Faig Guliyev.
17.08.08 "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD provided aid for 97 families in village Tedotsminda
The company provided humanitarian aid for people suffering loss as a result of august events of 2008. On 17th of August 2008, 97 families in village Tedotsminda were provided with foods and drugs by the "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD. More than 3.000 GEL were spent on this action.
13.08.08 "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD aided refugees from Tskhinvali region
"SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD provided significant aid for refugees displaced from Tskhinvali region during the military operations. In particular, 30.000 GEL was allocated for purchasing beds, drugs, mattresses, gas cylinders and other household objects.
27.07.08 "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD funded treatment of persons beyond the subsistence level
"SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD funded the seriously ill persons living beyond the subsistence level, namely, the company aided A.Lobzhanidze, V.Gelbakhiani and T.Chikvaidze with 730, 335 and 1000 GEL respectively.
25.07.08 "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD funds public garden greening works
Bolnisi city council sent a letter to the managers of "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD and asked them for funding the public garden greening works. The company allocated 4000 GEL for the mentioned works. Landscape design company in Georgia "Green House" addressed "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD with the same request. The company managers met this request too and transferred 11.900 GEL.
23.07.08 Petrol station network quickly expands in Georgia
According to Director General of "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD, Mr. Mahir Mammedov, currently the company owns 8 petrol stations in Georgia. These petrol stations are very popular among the consumers. By the end of the year the number of petrol stations will increase up to 20. 80% of oil used at petrol stations is imported from Azerbaijan Republic, as for the high octane petroleum, it can be imported from the other countries.
21.07.08 "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD supports the schools
"SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD allocated 13.200 GEL worth petroleum for 73 secondary school and 200 GEL worth petroleum for the "House of Future".
11.07.08 "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD supports Georgian churches.
"SOCAR Georgia Petroleum" LTD provides charitable activities in different fields. The company allocated the necessary amount of petroleum for Khoni and Samtredia eparchies, VI-VII century monastery located near village Shua Ganakhleba in Chokhatauri region, Ubisi and Margveti eparchies as well as Church of Assumption in village Boriti.
18.06.08 Two more new petrol stations.
In summer "SOCAR Georgia Petroleum' LTD will open two new petrol stations. One of them is located on the left-hand of airport highway and another one in Rustavi. In total the company will have 10 petrol stations around Georgia. The number of its petrol stations will further increase.