SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd is the largest importer of petrol and diesel in Georgia. It imports up to 35,000 tons of oil products from Azerbaijan each month. The company is expanding rapidly by increasing its network of petrol stations around the country. SGP's strategic development plan includes construction of petroleum storage depots using modern technologies and develop its network of petrol stations up to 120.                                read more
04.03.15 Zemo and Kvemo Nikozi, Zemo Khviti and Ergneti are supplied with natural gas from today
The vice premier and minister of energy Kakha Kaladze, governor or Shida Kartli Zurab Rusishvili, Gori municipality head David Oniashvili, Director General of the “Georgian Gas Transportation Company” Mamuka Kobakhidze and Director General of Socar Georgia Gas Azer Mammadov attended finalization of gasification works.
05.02.15 Natural gas will be provided free of charge to the villages situated at the demarcation line of occupied territories.
Natural gas is already provided to village Vake situated near the demarcation line of occupied territories.
20.01.15 The memorial commemorating the victims of the tragedy of April 9 and January 20.
On January 19, the memorial commemorating the victims of the tragedy of April 9 and January 20 was opened in the village of Iormughanlo of Sagarejo region which is densely populated with Azeris.
07.01.15 SOCAR Georgia Gas completes gas supply to several villages in Georgia
Minister of Energy of Georgia Kakhi Kaladze, representatives of the company “SOCAR Georgia Gas” and companies transporting gas of Georgia visited the Karapila village.
26.12.14 The Representative Office of SOCAR in Georgia organized a New Year party.
On December 25 the Representative Office of SOCAR in Georgia organized a New Year party for its employees and guests at Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel.
25.12.14 Azerbaijan and Georgia discussed the implementation of the Shah Deniz - 2 Project .
The summative meeting was held on Thursday by the prime-minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili with the president of SOCAR Rovnag Abdullayev. The meeting was dedicated to the outcomes of the operation of the company in Georgia in 2014.
23.12.14 The New Year Present from SOCAR!
Sale on all 112 petrol stations of SOCAR existing at the moment
04.12.14 SOCAR Georgia Gas completed the construction of the village offered to the new gas network.
On December 03, 2014, the vice-premier, Minister of Energy of Georgia Kakhi Kaladze visited Bolnisi municipality where, together with the representatives of the company SOCAR Energy Gas took part in the opening of a new gas pipeline in the village of Savaneti.
04.11.14 The Memorandum was Signed between the Patriarchate of Georgia and company SOCAR.
His Holiness Catholicos Patriarch of whole Georgia Ilia II and the director of the representation of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) in Georgia Mr. Mahir Mammadov signed the memorandum.
23.10.14 SOCAR Georgia Gas – the best company.
The anniversary celebration of XV traditional award of companies/businessmen, winners in the business rating of the media holding “Georgian Times” and the company investigating public opinion and marketing research “Gorbi” was held on October 22.