SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd is the largest importer of petrol and diesel in Georgia. It imports up to 35,000 tons of oil products from Azerbaijan each month. The company is expanding rapidly by increasing its network of petrol stations around the country. SGP's strategic development plan includes construction of petroleum storage depots using modern technologies and develop its network of petrol stations up to 120.                                read more
SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd was established by SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd - the daughter company of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic - SOCAR through the 100% share participation. SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd entered the market of oil products of Georgia in September 2006.
Monthly turnover of SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd amounts to several million USD. Based on the data of 2015, the company has imported about 333 318.085 tons of oil products. In 2006-2015 the company has imported 3 335 698 tons. SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd is a fast growing company staffed with highly qualified employees.
The network of petrol stations of SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd has been expanding increasingly both in Tbilisi and all regions of Georgia where the local consumer will get high quality ecologically clean fuel. The first petrol station of the company was opened on April 25.2008.
At the moment on the territory of Georgia 114 stations (105 Petrol stations (20 combined CNG and Petrol), 8 CNG and 1 LPG) are operating where all the conditions are created for providing high level services to the consumer. It is planned to increase this number up to 120 by the end of 2016. The company also has 20
service centers  for efficient provision of card and coupon services in Tbilisi and regions: Tbilisi (Vazha Pshavela str.), Tbilisi-Central, Tbilisi-Goodwill, Gldani, Vake, Varketili, Saburtalo, Vazisubani, Batumi, Gonio, Kutaisi, Poti, Telavi, Marneuli, Zugdidi, Ozurgeti, Gori, Urbnisi, Rustavi, Kutaisi 2, Khashuri. Currently more than 1500 employees are employed at the company. Their number will increase in future.