SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd is the largest importer of petrol and diesel in Georgia. It imports up to 35,000 tons of oil products from Azerbaijan each month. The company is expanding rapidly by increasing its network of petrol stations around the country. SGP's strategic development plan includes construction of petroleum storage depots using modern technologies and develop its network of petrol stations up to 120.                                read more
During five years of operation, company SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd, could occupy the leading position in the energy sector of Georgia.
Throughout the whole period of existence, the company was awarded in many nominations. Namely, "The Network of Petrol Stations with the Best Infrastructure"; "The Largest Investment Made in Georgia in 2006-2011", "The Charitable Company".
Based on the draft of the conceptual model submitted by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, which won in the architectural competition, the company invested in the economy of Georgia and built multifunctional complex SOCAR and GOODWILL. The mentioned complex is the first joint project of SOCAR and GOODWILL and located at the main line of east and west, on the Gori section is a joint project. Goodwill will provide the petrol station and the recreation complex of SOCAR with the supermarket and fast food facility. The recreation complex which unites the supermarket Goodwill, fast food facility, bar, children's room and the chemist's shop, was equipped with most recent German infrastructure and equipment. The interior design and organization belong to German specialists as well. All standards are met and all details envisaged with the view of providing the consumer with varied and high quality services, banking services and wireless internet, SOCAR states.. The complex was opened by the president of Georgia Mr.Mikheil Saakashvili on November 29, 2012. In the future it is planned to open similar multifunctional sites throughout whole Georgia.
Company SOCAR also offers a novelty to its consumers. To be more specific, the agreement on cooperation has been signed with the representation of McDonald's. According to it, McDrives will be opened on 5 petrol stations of SOCAR. This is an important project and a substantial Azeri investment.