SOCAR Georgia Petroleum, Ltd is the largest importer of petrol and diesel in Georgia. It imports up to 35,000 tons of oil products from Azerbaijan each month. The company is expanding rapidly by increasing its network of petrol stations around the country. SGP's strategic development plan includes construction of petroleum storage depots using modern technologies and develop its network of petrol stations up to 120.                                read more
Business Centre in Urbnisi
The joint multifunctional complex of SOCAR and GOODWILL will fully serve the consumer from December 01.
The complex was opened by the president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili on November 29.
This multifunctional complex located at the main line of east and west, on the Gori section is a joint project. Goodwill will provide the petrol station and the recreation complex of SOCAR with the supermarket and fast food facility.
The SOCAR petrol station fully meets European standards. The mentioned petrol station as well as all SOCAR stations, is equipped with Japanese equipment ensuring a 100 % preciseness of providing fuel. The recreation complex which unites the supermarket Goodwill, fast food facility, bar, children's room and the chemist's shop, was equipped with most recent German infrastructure and equipment. The interior design and organization belong to German specialists as well. All standards are met and all details envisaged with the view of providing the consumer with varied and high quality services, banking services and wireless internet, SOCAR states.
Up to 100 people are employed in SOCAR. Their majority are residents of Gori. The mentioned complex is the first joint project of SOCAR and GOODWILL. In the future it is planned to open similar multifunctional sites throughout whole Georgia.
The project is being implemented with the view of developing the fast main roads in the country and the main international transport function of Georgia.
Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Mr. Ramaz Nikoleishvili, Director General of SOCAR Energy Georgia, Ltd Mr. Mahir Mammedov and other officials attended the opening of the complex.