bussines_week_90   "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD acquires 22 regional gas distributor companies   29.12.2008
Tbilisi (GBC). On december 26 the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia and State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic signed agreement to hand over 22 regional gas distributor companies to "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD.
messenger_90   Cheap Azeri gas with a string attached   24.11.2008
The Slate Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) will sell Georgia about one billion cubic metres of natural gas at a cheap price over the next 5 years, Georgian Energy Minister Mr. Alexander Khetaguri has stated, adding that Georgia will receive any additional gas at market prices.
georgian_times_90   Baku-Supsa oil pipeline transports Azeri oil in normal regime - BP Azerbaijan   17.11.2008
Tbilisi (GBC) - The transportation of Azerbaijani oil through the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline is carried out in a normal regime, says BP Azerbaijan, the Baku-Supsa pipeline operator.
messenger_90   Baku-Supsa oil pipeline soon resume functioning   31.10.2008
The President of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) Mr. Rovnag Abdullayev, has said that after rehabilitation works the Baku-Supsa oil pipeline will begin functioning in the near future. The first two tankers from Supsa will be loaded with oil in the second and third weeks of november.
messenger_90   Baku-Supsa pipeline to resume functioning   30.10.2008
The Baku-Supsa pipeline will resume functioning at lull capacity in a couple of days, declares SOCAR Vice-President Elshad Nasirov.
messenger_90   SOCAR activity in Georgia   09.10.2008
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) is continuing its aggressive marketing policy in Georgia. Recently its daughter company "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD opened its 17th Georgian petrol station. By the end of this year three more stations will have been opened and by the end of 2009 their number will reach 35.
bussines_week_90   Kulevi Oil Terminal to restore full-scale operation in two months   15.09.2008
Tbilisi (GBC). The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) continues to increase us oil shipment through the Kulevi Oil Terminal at high rates, reports news agency.
Mr. Mahir Mammadov, Head of "SOCAR Energy Georgia" LTD, an affiliated company of SOCAR, that the milltary confrontation in Georgia has Influenced the cargo turnover.
bussines_week_90   Russian energy plans questioned   02.09.2008
With Baku having a final say on Europe's future energy security, the Russian state monopoly, GazProm, has resumed gas talks with the Azerbaijan government. In the meantime, the alternative energy routes are high on the agenda in Brussels and Washington D.C.
georgian_times_90   The Georgian Times Braces for 12th Business Rating   11.08.2008
For 12 years already The Georgian Times Media Holding continues to reveal the new business leaders and new and prospective companies. The Georgian Times Media Holding and its partner GORBI (Georgian Opinion Research Business International) are now preparing for the 12th Business Rating.