Which countries does SOCAR operate in?
SOCAR  operates in 7 countries: Georgia, Azerbaijan, Turkey, Ukraine, Romania, Austria and Switzerland.
What Functions does new Energy Card Have?
New Energy Card has 3 main functions:
1) Instant Discount function;
2) Payment function;
3) Points accumulation function.
How does payment with Energy Card work?
You can use prepayment function of Energy Card and buy fuel with App (SOCAR GEO) or  web-site (www.sgp.ge). After buying fuel online, you won’t need any cash or credit card anymore. You will fill the tank with Energy Card.
Cash payment: 1 liter =3 points.
Energy Card payment: 1 liter = 6 points.
How many points will I get after using new Energy Card?
1 Liter = 3 Points.
Also, you have the opportunity to earn double points by buying diesel or gasoline with Socar App ( SOCAR GEO) or web-site (www.sgp.ge)
What is the name of the App and where it can be downloded from?
The name of application is SOCAR GEO, and you can download it from App Store and Play Store.
Do I earn points If I purchase fuel with points?
No, points aren’t earned while paying with points.
What is the exchange rate of 1 Point?
1 point equals to 1 Tetri.
What other functions does the App have, besides buying fuel?
You can rate stations, see the news, check the amount of earned points, purchase history, exchange points for fuel, etc.
Where can I exchange accumulated points?
You can exchange points into fuel on SOCAR stations, Way Mart Stores, pay bills, top-up mobile balance, etc. Accumulated points are valid until the end of the next year.
Points can be exchanged through app or on the spot at any of our petrol stations.
საწვავის შეძენა შესაძლებელია პირადაპირ ქულებით თუ ჯერ უნდა გადაიცვალოს თანხაში/საწვავში და შემდეგ ვანაღდებთ ავტოგასამართ სადგურზე?
ავტოგასამართ სადგურზე ან მარკეტში პირდაპირ ქულებით შეგვიძლია პროდუქტის შეძენა, წინასწარ თანხაში ან საწვავში გადაცვლა არ არის საჭირო (1 ქულა =1 თეთრს). აპლიკაციას და საიტს ვიყენებთ მხოლოდ იმ შემთხვევაში, თუკი მომხმარებელს სურს საწვავის წინასწარ  შეძენა და ენერჯი ბარათზე დარიცხვა, რა დროსაც აქვს მეტი სარგებელი გაორმაგებული ქულების სახით.
What should I do in case of losing the card?
In case of losing the card, you can get the new one at every station and service center. After activating new card, old one will be deactivated.
How much does the new Energy Card cost?
Energy Card is free
Can I collect the points before the new Energy Card is activated?
You can collect the points only after the activation of new Energy Card. It might take maximum of 2 work days for the card to be activated. You receive an SMS after activation and the active card will appear in your SOCAR app.
Is the permit of public procurement agency required for VIS?
No, it is not required.
When is the permit of the public procurement agency required?
It is required only if the fuel is taken with the card or coupons.
How is fuel taken from the petrol station within the tender?
State Purchasing Organization / legal entity, which is registered at State Purchasing Agency can download and fill the fuel request template from our web-page (if the fuel is to be provided from oil-base) and confirm it by qualified stamp or qualified online signature and send it to d.tetvadze@socar.ge
Fuel can be taken out from petrol station using Vehicle Identification System. Payment through plastic cards or coupons are also available. In latter case you will need the special permission from State Purchasing Agency.
Company provides transportation of fuel from oil-base. In this case the purchase must be no less then 3 000 litres.
Who provides the service?
The service is provided by the head office of SOCAR.
What is the minimum amount of fuel that can be purchased in the form of liquid?
At least, 3200 litres.
Is it possible to purchase fuel in the form of liquid?
Yes, it is
Who can participate in the program?
Individuals and legal entities that own agricultural land registered by the National Agency of Public Registry will be able to participate in the program and receive diesel at a discounted price, not less than 0.25 ha of agricultural land, except for pastures; Or persons who will first register and specify agricultural land. Farmers benefiting from the program will be provided with 150 liters per hectare and more than 100 hectares of agricultural land, not more than 15,000 liters of fuel discount cards.
What is the price of restoring damaged/lost Energy Card?
It’s free of charge.
How can I become the owner of the Fuel Card?
An individual, who wants to become a holder of the Fuel Card, should visit any service-center of the company, present an identity card and go through the registration process.
Who can become the owner of the Fuel Card?
Every customer, both individuals and legal entities, can become a fuel cardholder and use the card for an unlimited period of time.
What is the Fuel Card?
Fuel Card is a debit card with which you can buy the desired amount and type of fuel, and then manage your balance from the personal cabinet. Every customer, both individuals and legal entities, can become a fuel cardholder and use the card.
How many service-centers of SOCAR operate in Georgia?
Currently, SOCAR has 13 service-centers:
Our addresses:
1. Saburtalo Service Center - Tsintsadze str. #57
2. Digomi; Gelovani Service Center - Gelovani ave, at Digomi Village petrol station (near the statue of David The Builder)
3. Highway Service Center - Kakheti Highway.
Kvemo Kartli:
4. Rustavi Service Center - Shartava ave. #4 (at petrol station)
5. Marneuli Service Center - Rustaveli str. (at petrol station)
6. Telavi Service Center - Agmashenebeli str. 1. #15a
Shida Kartli:
7. Khashuri Service Center - Imereti str, #36 (at petrol station)
8. Kutaisi Service Center - Nikea str. #8
9. Zugdidi Service Center - Village Tchitatskari (at petrol station)
10. Poti Service Center - Agmashenebeli str. (at petrol station)
11. Batumi Service Center - Heidar Abashidze str. #91 (at petrol station)
12. Gonio Service Center - A. Pirveltsodebuli str (at petrol station)
13. Akhaltsikhe Service Center - Tamarashvili str. (Abastumani highway,left bank of riv.Potskhovi (at petrol station)​
Where can I get the new Energy Card?
You can get new Energy Card at SOCAR's petrol stations or service centers. ID Card or driving license is necessary to receive the energy card. Energy card is activated in 2 days at most. You receive an SMS after activation of the card.
How many petrol stations of SOCAR operate in Georgia?
SOCAR has 107  stations across Georgia.
How can I become a holder of the Fuel Card?
In order to become a holder of the Fuel Card, legal entities must visit SOCAR service center, provide ID code of the company, address and contact details.
Is it possible to Engraved the Fuel Card?
Yes, it is possible, based on prior reference in the application. Engraved cards are issued from the service center within three working days.
The company provides identification of only those plastic cards on which the state number of the motor vehicle is stamped.
How long does it take to issue a Fuel Card?
The cards are issued at the service-centers from one to three business days, depending on the overall number of cards requested.
Who can apply for the Fuel Card?
Any individual, who presents company’s ID code and contact details, may apply for the Fuel Card.
Do I need a power of attorney?
No, a power of attorney is not required.